|Scientific Name:||Myotis moluccarum (Thomas, 1915)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Reardon, T. & Bonaccorso, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern despite significant uncertainty as to the taxonomic status of populations in large parts of its range. In no area, however, where the species is thought to reside is the species considered to be at risk or to be facing major threats. Furthermore, this species is probably able to tolerate some degree of habitat modification and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species is present on the islands of Halmahera, Seram, Ambon, Peleng, and the Kai Islands (all Indonesia). It also appears to be found in scattered localities across the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), the Bismarck Archipelago (Papua New Guinea), and in the Solomon Islands. It ranges between sea level and 1,200 m asl with most records below 300 m asl. |
Populations in Australia, and at least one of the records from New Guinea, have been shown to be M. macropus (Cooper et al. 2001). Given the disjunct range with M. moluccarum with islands west of New Guinea, it is possible that the Myotis populations in eastern New Guinea, and eastwards in the Melanesian islands may all be M. macropus (or one or more other species).
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is not uncommon.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is generally found in lowland areas where it is associated with wetland habitat ranging from large lakes to rainforest streams. It feeds on large aquatic insects and small fish. This species roosts in caves, tunnels, mines, under bridges, rock overhangs, in old buildings, and under foliage. It generally roosts as a few individuals or in small colonies of up to 20 animals. Females may annually give birth to three successive litters of a single young or occasionally to twins (Flannery 1995a,b; Bonaccorso 1998).|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is presumed to be present in a number of protected areas. There is a need to protect important roosting sites for this species. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy and distribution of this species.|
|Citation:||Reardon, T. & Bonaccorso, F. 2008. Myotis moluccarum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136770A4337745.Downloaded on 15 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|