Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nyctalus furvus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Nyctalus furvus
Species Authority: Imaizumi & Yoshiyuki, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Noctule

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Maeda, K. & Sano, A.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its range is less than 20,000 kmĀ², its range is severely fragmented and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:There are only a few records of this species from the Iwate and Fukushima Prefectures, on Honshu, Japan (Abe, et al., 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:An inhabitant of primary forests. It roosts in tree hollows; and one hibernating colony was found in a building.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation of the evergreen old-growth forests in warm temperate regions, primarily for agriculture, conversion to conifer plantations, logging and infrastructure development for expanding human settlements, is a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in protected areas. It is listed as Vulnerable (VU) in the Japanese Red List (2007).

Citation: Maeda, K. & Sano, A. 2008. Nyctalus furvus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136765A4336825. . Downloaded on 04 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided