Map_thumbnail_large_font

Melomys lutillus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Melomys lutillus (Thomas, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Grassland Melomys
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of the Melomys lutillus group is confused and needs to be comprehensively revised. This may be a complex of several species. M. burtoni and M. lutillus are considered to be conspecific by a number of authors. We follow Musser and Carleton (2005), in retaining M. burtoni and M. lutillus as distinct species pending further taxonomic revision.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-09
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, Wright, D., Helgen, K. & Aplin, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, lack of major threats, tolerance to disturbance, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present on the island of New Guinea, where it is found in Papua Province, Indonesia and in Papua New Guinea. It ranges from sea level to 2,200 m asl. Further taxonomic work is required on the M. lutillus to determine the distributional limits of the species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population abundance of this species is not known. It is poorly represented in specimen collections, mostly because it lives in a zone where there is little collecting.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is present in savanna, grassland, and in rural gardens and other disturbed areas.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range includes several protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy and distribution of this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, Wright, D., Helgen, K. & Aplin, K. 2016. Melomys lutillus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136764A115212323. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided