Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chodsigoa sodalis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Chodsigoa sodalis
Species Authority: Thomas, 1913
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Taiwanese Shrew, Koshun Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly included as a synonym of Episoriculus fumidus (Hutterer 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-09-07
Assessor(s): Johnston, C. & Smith, A.T.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kennerley, R.
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient, because it is known from only a few specimens, and there is no recent information on its population status, threats and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Taiwan, Province of China (Smith and Xie 2008). Specimens have been collected from 1,560-2,438 m asl (Motokawa et al. 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Taiwan, Province of China (Taiwan, Province of China (main island))
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is considered rare and is only known from five specimens (Motokawa et al. 1997).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occupies broad-leaf forest (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to logging most likely poses a major threat to this species (China Vertebrate Red Data Book in press), although the amount of logging occurring at high elevations in Taiwan is decreasing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if it is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the abundance, natural history and threats to this species. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Endangered C2a(i,ii) (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Johnston, C. & Smith, A.T. 2016. Chodsigoa sodalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136760A22292577. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided