Map_thumbnail_large_font

Antechinus subtropicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DASYUROMORPHIA DASYURIDAE

Scientific Name: Antechinus subtropicus
Species Authority: Van Dyck & Crowther, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Subtropical Antechinus
Taxonomic Notes: Antechinus subtropicus was previously considered to be a subspecies of A. stuartii. Van Dyck and Crowther (2000) raised it to species rank.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Burnett, S. & Dickman, C.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it is common within its small range and populations are not considered to be severely fragmented, it occurs in protected areas, there are no major threats, and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Subtropical Antechinus is endemic to Australia, where it ranges from south-eastern Queensland, south from Gympie into north-eastern New South Wales. There is also an isolated population in Dorigo, but the species has thus far not been found within the intervening area despite recent survey work (only A. stuartii has been found here and the two do not occur sympatrically). Elevational range is sea level to 1,000 m asl (Van Dyck and Crowther 2000).
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is abundant in vine-forest, particularly in perimeter vegetation, and is rare in sclerophyll habitat (Van Dyck and Crowther 2000).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Subtropical Antechinus is found in subtropical vine-forest and wet sclerophyll forest (Van Dyck and Crowther 2000). This species is not found in mature forest with sparse ground cover or in disturbed areas (Van Dyck and Crowther 2000). It is a terrestrial and arboreal insectivore.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the Subtropical Antechinus. The species is not losing habitat to development, but its range is on the boundary of highly developed areas, and thus susceptible to predation by domestic cats and dogs and there is some encroachment on its range. Historically, land clearing for forestry, agriculture and urban settlement has resulted in some reduction of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in protected areas.

Citation: Burnett, S. & Dickman, C. 2008. Antechinus subtropicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided