Caenolestes condorensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Paucituberculata Caenolestidae

Scientific Name: Caenolestes condorensis
Species Authority: Albuja & Patterson, 1996
Common Name(s):
English Andean Caenolestid, Andean Shrew Opossum, Condor Shrew Opossum

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1+2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-03-01
Assessor(s): Solari, S. & Martínez-Cerón, J.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
Contributor(s): Patterson, B.
This species is listed as Vulnerable under criterion D1+2 because it is known only from one location, which is a very specific habitat restricted to the upper limits in the Cordillera del Condor. It is plausible that this restricted-range species could become Critically Endangered or Extinct if its habitat suffers any kind of disturbance (land conversion for agriculture and logging). Also, the number of mature individuals is estimated to be less than 1,000. Further research is necessary to define the species range.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is only found in one locality in Provincia Morona-Santiago, Achupallas, 03°27'03'' S, 78°21'39'' W, 2,080 m asl, in the Cordillera del Condor of southeastern Ecuador, probably extending in the same cordillera into Perú (Albuja and Patterson 1996, Lunde and Pacheco 2003, Gardner 2008).

Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


This species is only known from the type series of three specimens (Albuja and Patterson 1996, Gardner 2008). 

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 1000
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The recorded habitat was represented by a vegetation <1.5 m tall, dominated by spiny bromeliads (achupallas) and a slope adjacent to a dense forest with shrubs 5-6 m tall (Albuja and Patterson 1996, Gardner 2008).  

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Plausible threats could include land conversion for agriculture and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species needs further research into its distribution and natural history; sampling is considered necessary in the upper part of the Cordillera del Condor to better determine the population status (Tirira 2007). The known range of the species is within a previously proposed Cordillera del Condor Transboundary Protected Area between Ecuador and Perú, but this has not been completed yet. If present in the Peruvian slope of the Cordillera, it would be protected under the Santiago-Comaina Reserve Zone. This region was under some conflict in the mid-1990s, but is now settled. 

Citation: Solari, S. & Martínez-Cerón, J. 2015. Caenolestes condorensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T136743A22180165. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided