Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros inornatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA HIPPOSIDERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hipposideros inornatus
Species Authority: McKean, 1970
Common Name(s):
English Arnhem Leaf-nosed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Richards, G. & Milne, D.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because the overall number of mature individuals is estimated to be between 300 and 999 mature individuals. Currently the proven population of the species is less than 250 mature individuals, but this is almost certainly due to limited sampling. The distribution of this species falls within a large, well-managed protected area and its numbers are considered to be stable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is currently only found in Kakadu National Park in the top end of the Northern Territory of Australia. It has been recorded from 14 locations in the western Arnhem Land sandstone massif (Deaf Adder Gorge and upper South Alligator River area). It was also previously known from one site (Tolmer Falls) in Litchfield National Park (McKean and Hertog 1979; Woinarski and Milne 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is quite a rare and restricted species, with only three roosting sites (a disused mine adit and two caves) known (Milne and Richards 2008). This species is almost certainly under-recorded as much of the Kakadu escarpment in which it lives has not been surveyed (D. Milne pers. comm.). Although the proven populations of this species are quite small, it is very unlikely that the overall population is >300 mature individuals (D. Milne pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Arnhem leaf-nosed bats are present in monsoon forest, eucalyptus forest and woodlands, and open heath on sandstone plateaus usually close to water. They roost in caves or abandoned mine adits. The largest known roost possibly contains between 20 and 50 individuals. Its diet includes beetles, moths, cockroaches, and leaf-hoppers (Woinarski and Milne 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is potentially threatened by loss of suitable roosting sites in mines. Disappearance from Litchfield National Park may be due to human visitation (G. Richards pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is known from two conservation reserves; Litchfield and Kakadu National Parks. It has not been recorded from Litchfield since 1983, however, it is considered to be relatively secure within its currently known range (Milne and Richards 2008). Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species. Visitation controls should be implemented at known roost sites. Once habitat requirements are better understood, restoration work is needed at previous roosting sites. There is also a need to evaluate the potential of constructing artificial roosts.

Citation: Richards, G. & Milne, D. 2008. Hipposideros inornatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided