Cryptotis brachyonyx 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotis brachyonyx
Species Authority: Woodman, 2003
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Cordillera Small-footed Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woodman, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, threats, population status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known to occur on the western slopes of the central part of the eastern Cordillera of Colombia (Hutterer 2005), although there have not been adequate surveys to fully document the species' range. It has been recorded from two localities, one at 1,300 m, and the other at 2,715 m asl (Woodman 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2715
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known from only four individuals from two separate localities (Woodman 2003). The last record was from 1925 (Woodman 2003), however, there have not been many recent surveys.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat of the two known localities where the species occurs is not known. A closely related species, Cryptotis colombiana, is tolerant of some habitat disturbance (Delgado pers. comm. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The two localities where this species has been collected are not in protected areas.

Citation: Woodman, N. 2008. Cryptotis brachyonyx. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136736A4333708. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided