Cryptotis peruviensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotis peruviensis
Species Authority: Vivar, Pacheco & Valqui, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Peruvian Small-eared Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woodman, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, threats, population status and ecological requirements. It is still known only from two specimens.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from elfin forest in northernmost Peru, east and west slopes of the Andes, at 2,050 and 3,150 m asl (Hutterer 2005). The type locality is: La Palma-Sallique trail in Las Ashitas, Chontali, Department of Cajamarca, Peru (Vivar et al. 1997). The species is not likely to be found further south of the Huancabamba Depression, however, the species may be found further north into Ecuador. The populations of peruviensis are the southernmost occurrence of Cryptotis in South America (Vivar et al. 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is currently only known from two specimens (Vivar et al. 1997).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species has been found in cold, humid elfin cloud forest habitat with shrubby trees. The holotype was found at the upper limit of the forest, just below the paramo (Vivar et al. 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species are presently unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are virtually no protected areas within this region, except for Tabaconas-Namballe National Sanctuary and Cutervo National Park, but the species has not been recorded from either. More research is needed to determine the range, population status, ecology and threats to this species.

Citation: Woodman, N. 2008. Cryptotis peruviensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136734A4333511. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided