Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bos primigenius 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Bos primigenius Bojanus, 1827
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Aurochs
French Auroch
Spanish Uro
Synonym(s):
Bos mauretanicus Thomas, 1881
Bos namadicus Falconer, 1859
Taxonomic Notes: See Gentry et al. (2004) and Wilson and Reeder (2005) for the debate about the correct name for this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2006-05-19
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Alexei Tikhonov
Reviewer(s): Craig Hilton-Taylor and Helen Temple
Justification:
The species Bos primigenius is considered Extinct. It went extinct across most of Europe before 1500 A.D., but persisted in Poland until the 1600s.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bos primigenius was Extinct in the Wild, except in Jaktorowka Forest, Masovia, Poland, by the start of the 15th century. The last wild individual is reputed to have died in 1627 (Wilson and Reeder 2005). It is distributed worldwide under domestication (as Bos taurus), and feral populations have become established in Australia, New Guinea, USA, Colombia, Argentina and many islands, including Hawaiian, Galapagos, Dominican Republic/Haiti, Tristan da Cunha, New Amsterdam and Juan Fernandez Islands, and the United Kingdom (Chillingham cattle). Its native range encompassed parts of Europe, Africa and the Middle East (Wilson and Reeder 2005).
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Presumably in grasslands.
Systems:Terrestrial

Citation: Alexei Tikhonov. 2007. Bos primigenius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T136721A4332089. . Downloaded on 21 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided