Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tympanoctomys loschalchalerosorum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Octodontidae

Scientific Name: Tympanoctomys loschalchalerosorum Mares, Braun, Barquez & Diaz, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Chalchalero Viscacha Rat
Synonym(s):
Salinoctomys loschalchalerosorum Mares, Braun, Barquez & Diaz, 2000
Taxonomic Source(s): Dunnum, J. 2015. Family Caviidae G. Fischer, 1817. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America , pp. 690-716. The Chicago Press.
Taxonomic Notes: Known as Tympanoctomys loschalchalerosorum (Dunnum 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-01
Assessor(s): Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Ojeda, R. & Bidau, C.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 100 km² and its area of occupancy is less than 10 km², all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from two specimens collected from one type locality at 26 km SW of Quimilo, Dept de Chamical, La Rioja, Argentina (30°43'S, 65°31'W), (581 m asl) (Verzi et al. 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:30
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population status of this species. Several trips to the type locality have failed to capture or register any individuals.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat consists of perisaline shrublands associated with the Salinas Grandes along the edges of thorn scrub islands that rise within the salt flat and provide dense thorn scrub on sandy substrate. It is restricted to a narrow band of halophytic plant habitat that lies between the bare salt flat and the dense thorn scrub habitat of cacti, trees and shrubs that is typical of the Gran Chaco. It specializes in feeding on halophite plants (Mares et al. 2000).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is found in an area less than 10 km², all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It does not occur in protected areas.

Citation: Roach, N. 2016. Tympanoctomys loschalchalerosorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136714A78324608. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided