Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lemmus trimucronatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Lemmus trimucronatus
Species Authority: (Kerr, 1792)
Common Name(s):
English Brown Lemming

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Tsytsulina, K. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Common and widely distributed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Widely distributed in northern North America from Alaska east to Baffin Island and south (in the west) to central British Columbia and (further east) to northern Manitoba. In Old World distributed in tundra to Kolyma in the west (Russian Federation). Several specimens found outside tundra, in middle Anadyr and Paren' Rivers, and lower Penzhina and Gizhiga Rivers.
Countries:
Native:
Canada; Russian Federation; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Populations highly variable, cycling on a 3-4 year basis. Populations lows may drop to <1/ha and peak densities may reach 150-200/ha.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabit either arctic tundra or subarctic alpine tundra above tree line. Feeds on lings, cotton grass, some cereals and green mosses (Pleurosium, Polythrichum).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in some protected areas. Considered "secure" (S5) in British Columbia, but "critically imperiled" (S1) in Alberta. Not ranked at the species level in Alaska or in other Canadian provinces/territories. One subspecies of concern in North America: L. s. nigripes (S3 in Alaska).

Citation: Linzey, A.V. 2008. Lemmus trimucronatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided