Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura musseri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura musseri Ruedi & Vogel, 1995
Common Name(s):
English Mossy Forest Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-26
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Lunde, D.P. & Ruedas, L.
Justification:
Mossy Forest Shrew is assessed as Data Deficient since it has only been described relatively recently, and there is still very little known about its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality, Gunung Rorekatimbo (01°16'S, 120°15'E) at 2,230 m asl, in central Sulawesi, Indonesia. It might occur more widely on the island.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in mossy montane forests on Gunung Rorekatimbo. It likely occurs in similar habitat more widely, but it has not been found at lower elevations nearby, from 1,000 to 1,500 m asl (L. Ruedas pers. comm), so it may be restricted to higher elevations. This species is a member of the moss forest guild of small mammals described by Musser (1987). There is no information on whether or not it can adapt to anthropogenic habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. There was very little montane forest loss in Sulawesi between 2000 and 2012 (Margono et al. 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Crocidura musseri. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136711A115211595. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided