Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paramelomys gressitti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Paramelomys gressitti Menzies, 1996
Common Name(s):
English Gressitt’s Paramelomys

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-01
Assessor(s): Helgen, K., Leary, T. & Wright, D
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Singandan, R, Menzies, J. & Aplin, K.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 3,500 km2 and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to the activities of gold miners and wood collectors.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from two mid-montane localities in Papua New Guinea. It ranges in elevation from 2,300 to 2,400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):2300
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance of this species is not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in mid-montane moist tropical forest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Ongoing habitat degradation is a major threat to this species. Habitat at the only known localities could be ruined in the near future by nearby human populations. Habitat on Mount Kandy has been destroyed by gold miners and wood cutters.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, habitat status, and threats to this species.

Citation: Helgen, K., Leary, T. & Wright, D. 2016. Paramelomys gressitti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136701A22408955. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided