Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rattus salocco 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Rattus salocco Tate & Archbold, 1935
Common Name(s):
English Southeastern Xanthurus Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-09-08
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Musser, G., Lunde, D.P. & Aplin, K.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Data Deficient because its limits of distribution are not well known and there is no recent information on its current population status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the south eastern peninsula of Sulawesi, where it has been recorded at two localities: the type locality, Tanke Salokko at 1,500 m (03°35'S, 121°15'E), and lowlands around Mowewe at 300 m (03°57'S, 121°43'E) (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is quite likely to occur in areas between these two localities, and perhaps further to the north.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known only from three specimens, and was last collected in 1932 from Tanke Salokko. There is no recent information on population status.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The two specimens from Tanke Salokko were collected from montane forest. It is not known whether it could occur in modified habitats, but it seems reasonable to expect that it may be found in plantations adjacent to intact forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It may be threatened by ongoing loss of habitat, although forest loss in this part of Sulawesi appears to be less severe than elsewhere. Montane forest in the south eastern peninsula is threatened by deforestation, large areas were logged during 1990s and are now secondary regrowth or cacao plantations, formations above 1500m are scarce and scattered between peaks seperated by deep valleys (Mortelliti et al. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas. There is a need for further survey work to determine the current population status of this species and to better understand its limits of distribution.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2017. Rattus salocco. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T136700A22446430. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided