Calomys expulsus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Calomys expulsus
Species Authority: (Lund, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Rejected Vesper Mouse, Caatinga Laucha

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bonvicino, C. & Geise, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerant to habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in northeast and central Brazil, from Piaui and Ceara southwest through Goias and Minas Gerais States (Musser and Carleton, 2005, Bonvicino pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is easy to collect and common (Bonvicino pers. comm.). Its populations can increase rapidly after disturbance to levels where it becomes an agricultural pest (Viera, 1999).
Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent occurs in open vegetation in cerrado and caatinga formations (Bonvicino pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction is occurring but it is not a major threat to this species (Bonvicino pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in several protected areas within its range (Bonvicino pers. comm.).

Citation: Bonvicino, C. & Geise, L. 2008. Calomys expulsus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136689A4328022. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided