Notiosorex villai 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Notiosorex villai
Species Authority: Carraway & Timm, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Villa's Grey Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: In the past there was one wide ranging species, Notiosorex crawfordi. Now four species are recognized in the genus: crawfordi, cockrumi, evotis and villai (Carraway and Timm 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Castro-Arellano, I., Timm, R., Matson, J. & Woodman, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is much less than 20,000 km², it is known from only a few specimens within its small range, and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from southwestern Tamaulipas, and only from the west side because it is a dry area (Carraway and Timm, 2000). It may occur more widely than is currently known (Carraway, 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 3
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is currently known only from three locations in two isolated mountain valleys. There is no further information on population status.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: it has been found in pine-oak forest, tropical forest and riparian forest (Carraway, 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overgrazing and agricultural activities threaten the habitat of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species probably occurs in the western side of El Cielo Biosphere Reserve in Tamaulipas, Mexico.

Citation: Castro-Arellano, I., Timm, R., Matson, J. & Woodman, N. 2008. Notiosorex villai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136688A4327934. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided