Map_thumbnail_large_font

Melomys fulgens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Melomys fulgens (Thomas, 1920)
Common Name(s):
English Seram Long-tailed Melomys
Taxonomic Notes: Still known only by the holotype and one other specimen (Helgen 2003). Originally described as a Uromys, arranged as a subspecies of M. leucogaster by Rümmler (1938) and Ellerman (1941), placed in synonymy of that species by Musser and Carleton (1993), but treated as a distinct species by Tate (1951), Laurie and Hill (1954), Flannery (1995), and Menzies (1996). Although superficially very similar in its morphology to M. leucogaster, it has a much longer tail relative to length of head and body that is scaleless and calloused near the tip, indicating dorsal prehensility, an adaptation absent in the shorter-tailed M. leucogaster (Musser and Carleton 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-12
Assessor(s): Clayton, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Aplin, K. & Helgen, K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gerrie, R.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, threats, status and ecological requirements. It was only collected in 1920, with no surveys for the species since, so new survey work is needed. It is presumed to be threatened by logging of lowland forest, however, it is not known if the habitat of the species is severely fragmented or whether it occurs at 10 or less locations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the southern coast of Seram island, Indonesia, where it was found at Teloeti Bay (Musser and Carleton 2005, Helgen 2003). It has been collected at close to sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known from only two specimens collected in 1920 (Helgen 2003).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Although the habitat and ecology of the species is poorly known, it appears to be related to Melomy leucogaster, and may be similarly adaptable in lowland tropical forest habitats (Helgen 2003). It is assumed to be highly arboreal species (Helgen 2003). It is not known if the species can persist in modified habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is a lowland species that is believed to be threatened by commercial logging, and presumably also threatened through competition with introduced rodents. Whilst there has been some regrowth of areas degraded prior to 2000, high levels of transition from forest to plantation/regrowth class indicate that forest degradation within the protected areas is still a significant problem and that management of protected areas needs to be improved (Fuller et al. 2013). There are many illegal gardens inside Manusela National Park (Cosiaux 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Manusela National Park. Further studies are needed into the habitat requirements of this species, especially whether it can persist in modified habitats.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Clayton, E. 2016. Melomys fulgens (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136673A115211256. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided