Myoprocta pratti 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dasyproctidae

Scientific Name: Myoprocta pratti
Species Authority: (Pocock, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Green Acouchi
Taxonomic Source(s): Gilbert, J.A. 2016. Family Dasyproctidae. In: Wilson, D.E., Lacher, T.E., Jr and Mittermeier, R.A. (eds), Handbook of Mammals of the World. Vol. 6. Lagomorphs and Rodents: Part 1., Lynx Editions, Barcelona.
Taxonomic Notes: Considerable variation in color and mensural characteristics exist over the range of this species, suggesting that M. pratti may be a complex of closely related taxa worthy of recognition at the species level.  Further character analyses within coherent geographic units are required to determine the validity of recognizing multiple species within M. pratti.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Catzeflis, F., & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Bonvicino, C.R.
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the eastern foothills of the Andes to west of the lower Rio Negro, north of the Amazon in Southern Venezuela, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru, and south of the Amazon river in Peru, Bolivia, and Brazil to at least the Rio Madeira. Elevation from Amazon Basin at 50 m to 1,200 m on the Andean Slopes (Gilbert 2016, Patton and Emmons 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on population numbers for this species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This terrestrial species occurs in lowland evergreen tropical forest (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). It can exist in altered areas close to natural forest. It scatters and hoards the fruits and nuts it consumes (Patton and Emmons 2015). Captive studies suggest the species could be monogamous (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). Gestation is 99 days after which a litter, usually of two, is produced (Eisenberg and Redford 1999).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species have not been confirmed but M. acouchy is over-hunted within its range. Also, M. acouchy is kept as a pet in some indigenous populations in Brazil, this is probably the case for M. pratti too.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no information on the conservation status of this species.

Citation: Catzeflis, F., & Weksler, M. 2016. Myoprocta pratti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136663A22198733. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided