Cuscomys oblativa 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Abrocomidae

Scientific Name: Cuscomys oblativa
Species Authority: (Eaton, 1916)
Common Name(s):
English Machu Picchu Arboreal Chinchilla Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-01
Assessor(s): Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
This species is listed as Data Deficient because it was only known from two old skulls collected at an Inca burial site, but a living specimen was photographed during 2014. Nothing is known about its habitat, ecology, population size, or threats as it was presumed to be extinct according to the IUCN 2008 Red List assessment.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from one type locality. A living rat presumably of this species was photographed in 2014 on the Inca trail near Winay Huayna about 3 km south of Machu Picchu (Patton and Emmons 2015).

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is known only from two skulls, estimated to be around 400 years old. It was considered extinct (Thomas 1920, Woods and Kilpatrick 2005). However, Emmons (1999) states that there is no evident reason for C. oblativa to have become extinct since 1500 and it is likely to be still extant and a living specimen was photographed in 2014. However, it has not been located during any surveys of the region and the origin of the two skulls collected is not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat and ecology of this species is not known.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. The presence of the two skulls at an Inca burial site suggests that it was used for food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not known to occur in any protected areas. The skulls were found at Machu Picchu but this may not be the origin of the animals.

Citation: Roach, N. 2016. Cuscomys oblativa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136658A22182152. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided