Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thylamys karimii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Thylamys karimii (Petter, 1968)
Common Name(s):
English Karimi's Fat-tailed Mouse Opossum

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c+3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-09
Assessor(s): Carmignotto, A.P., Costa, L.P. & Astua de Moraes, D.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M.
Contributor(s): Patterson, B.
Justification:
Karimi's Fat-tailed Mouse Opposum is assessed as Vulnerable because a population decline suspected to be more than 30% over the past 10 years, and/or would be met over the next 10 years. This is suspected from projected rates of habitat conversion, even though the species is relatively widespread geographically. The habitat where this species occurs has been heavily targeted for soy bean production, changing natural vegetation to large scale agro-industrial monoculture farming. This habitat conversion is threatening the species and other similar restricted to this ecoregion.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Brazil, where it is found in the Cerrado and Caatinga in northeast and central parts of the country (Carmignotto and Monfort 2006, Gardner 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):1100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species occurs at low densities, although it is not rare (Carmignotto and Monfort 2006). Reduction in suitable habitat might be affecting the population.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in open habitats including open grasslands, shrubby vegetation, and dry forest (Caatinga), as well as dense savannahs with trees in the Cerrado (Carmignotto and Monfort 2006), an area currently targeted for soy bean production. Found from 300-1,100 m (Carmignotto and Monfort 2006). Unlike other mouse opossums, Thylamys are found in the central and southern parts of South America in dry habitats, as opposed to the more mesic environments of other genera (Palma et al. 2002, Giarla et al. 2010, Giarla and Jansa 2014). Species of this genus are mainly terrestrial and crepuscular, with a diet that consists mostly of insects and small vertebrates, as well as plant material, mainly leaves (Palma et al. 2002, Albanese et al. 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):1.7

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is widespread agriculture, mainly soybean plantations, which are removing this species' habitats (Carmignotto and Monfort 2006). Reduction of habitat quality due to agriculture and livestock farming in most of its distributional range. Most of the records are inside Conservation Units and Protected areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas (Carmignotto and Monfort in press).

Citation: Carmignotto, A.P., Costa, L.P. & Astua de Moraes, D. 2016. Thylamys karimii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136653A22172758. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided