Rhinolophus siamensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Rhinolophidae

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus siamensis
Species Authority: Gyldenstolpe, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Thai Horseshoe Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species has frequently been included as a subspecies of R. macrotis, but the two have been taken in sympatry in Lao PDR (Francis et al. 1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern, because its extent of occurrence is much larger than 20,000 km², and although there is no recent information on its population status it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from Yunnan Province in China, southwards extending in to Thailand, Lao PDR, and Viet Nam.
Countries occurrence:
China; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little information available for this species. Presumably, it is associated with limestone caves in evergreen forest like others in the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species has been recorded from any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2008. Rhinolophus siamensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136651A4323592. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided