Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alticola olchonensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Alticola olchonensis
Species Authority: Litvinov, 1960
Common Name(s):
English Olkhon Mountain Vole, Lake Baikal Mountain Vole
Synonym(s):
Alticola baicalensis Litvinov, 1961

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-30
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Justification:
The Olkhon Mountain Vole is assessed as Endangered because it is found on only two islands, where it has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 2,189 km², and there appears to be a decline in quality of its native steppe habitat. This habitat is under threat from human encroachment and by aridization and desertification.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Olkhon and Ogoi Islands, Lake Baikal (Russia).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Russian Federation
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2-5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no data available on this vole's population status.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits rocky steppes in Olkhon and Ogoi Islands, Lake Baikal.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to the species are poorly understood, however its native steppe habitat is under threat from human encroachment. There has been a huge increase in buildings and infrastructure in the area for recreation purposes (Zabortseva and Yevstropieva 2009). It is not known if climate change poses a threat to this species, but the Baikal region has been highlighted as an area where global warming occurs at a faster rate and that ecosystems respond to this by aridization and desertification (Kulikov et al. 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is known to occur in Pribaikalskyi National Park.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Alticola olchonensis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136648A115211010. . Downloaded on 27 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided