Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptotis phillipsii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Cryptotis phillipsii
Species Authority: (Schaldach, 1966)
Common Name(s):
English Phillip's Small-eared Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woodman, N., Álvarez Castañeda, S.T., Cuarón, A.D., de Grammont, P.C. & Castro-Arellano, I.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², its range is severely fragmented, and the extent and quality of its habitat are declining due to overgrazing and deforestation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Sierra de Miahuatlan, south Oaxaca, Mexico (Hutterer, 2005). It has been recorded between elevations of 1,060 and 2,600 m asl (Woodman and Timm 2000).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is considered to be moderately common (Neal Woodman pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in humid cloud forest. It is insectivorous (Nowak, 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overgrazing and deforestation (Ceballos and Oliva, 2005) in some parts of the lower elevations of its range (Inventario Nacional Forestal de Mexico, 2002) is a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not found in any protected areas.

Citation: Woodman, N., Álvarez Castañeda, S.T., Cuarón, A.D., de Grammont, P.C. & Castro-Arellano, I. 2008. Cryptotis phillipsii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided