Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spilogale angustifrons 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Mephitidae

Scientific Name: Spilogale angustifrons Howell, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Southern Spotted Skunk
Taxonomic Notes: Owen et al. (1996) examined the karyotypes of two each of S. putorius interrupta and S. putorius tropicalis, the results of which Wozencraft (2005) stated supported the recognition of S. angustifrons (containing tropicalis) as a species distinct from S. putorius (containing interrupta). This treatment was followed by Dragoo (2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-03-01
Assessor(s): Helgen, K., Reid, F. & Timm, R.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in light of its large distribution, presumed large populations and its adaptability to a variety of human disturbances.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from central Mexico south to central Costa Rica (Walker 1964).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The Southern Spotted Skunk is "uncommon but widespread in farmland, open woodland, and brush; open in dry, rocky areas" (Reid 1997). The species is common in Pacific coastal areas of Costa Rica (F. Reid pers. comm. 2008, J.F. González-Maya pers. comm. 2015).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is nocturnal, mainly terrestrial (but climbs well), and omnivorous - feeding on insects, small mammals, fruit, grain, birds and bird eggs (Reid 1997). The species occurs from lowlands to 3,000 m (Reid 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat conversion to monoculture, fires and road building are localized minor threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in numerous protected areas.

Citation: Helgen, K., Reid, F. & Timm, R. 2016. Spilogale angustifrons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136636A45221538. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided