Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dipodomys simulans

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA HETEROMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Dipodomys simulans
Species Authority: Merriam, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Dulzura Kangaroo Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Dipodomys simulans was formerly regarded as conspecific with D. agilis. Sullivan and Best (1997) found significant morphological differences between the two chromosomal forms of D. agilis (in the former sense) and divided D. agilis into two species, D. agilis (2n = 62) and D. simulans (2n = 60).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: From the south of Los Angeles Basin and San Jacinto Mountains of southern California, USA southward through Baja California to near Magdalena Bay, Baja California Sur, Mexico (Patton 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in the United States (Wilson and Ruff 1999). Populations are relatively stable throughout the year, but largest in winter and spring. Maximum densities are 45 per hectare (Wilson and Ruff 1999). In Mexico, this species is not considered to be common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species primarily occurs in gravelly and sandy soils in open chaparral and grassland communities in southern California, and in desert to coniferous forest in Baja California. Wiith few exceptions, it occurs in lowland-scrub and coastal mountain habitat below about 800 m.

It burrows within and at the edges of these washes. The entrances of burrows often are closed in the daytime. Apparently it spends only a few hours outside their burrow each night. It primarily eats seeds, but may eat green vegetation and insects during some months of the year. Its diet varies from season to season, depending upon what seeds and other foods are available. Breeding may occur during any month of the year, but peaks occur in winter and spring. One litter of two to four young (average is 2.5) is born each year. Average life span is about 10 months (Wilson and Ruff 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats.

This species is threatened by agriculture, as it prefers to live in deep soils where agriculture is prevalent. However, this is not considered to be creating population decline at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Dipodomys simulans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided