|Scientific Name:||Dipodomys simulans|
|Species Authority:||Merriam, 1904|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Dipodomys simulans was formerly regarded as conspecific with D. agilis. Sullivan and Best (1997) found significant morphological differences between the two chromosomal forms of D. agilis (in the former sense) and divided D. agilis into two species, D. agilis (2n = 62) and D. simulans (2n = 60).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Lacher, T., Timm, R. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T.|
|Contributor(s):||Linzey, A. & Castro-Arellano, I.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||From the south of Los Angeles Basin and San Jacinto Mountains of southern California, USA southward through Baja California to near Magdalena Bay, Baja California Sur, Mexico (Patton 2005).|
Native:Mexico; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common in the United States (Wilson and Ruff 1999). Populations are relatively stable throughout the year, but largest in winter and spring. Maximum densities are 45 per hectare (Wilson and Ruff 1999). In Mexico, this species is not considered to be common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species primarily occurs in gravelly and sandy soils in open chaparral and grassland communities in southern California, and in desert to coniferous forest in Baja California. Wiith few exceptions, it occurs in lowland-scrub and coastal mountain habitat below about 800 m.|
It burrows within and at the edges of these washes. The entrances of burrows often are closed in the daytime. Apparently it spends only a few hours outside their burrow each night. It primarily eats seeds, but may eat green vegetation and insects during some months of the year. Its diet varies from season to season, depending upon what seeds and other foods are available. Breeding may occur during any month of the year, but peaks occur in winter and spring. One litter of two to four young (average is 2.5) is born each year. Average life span is about 10 months (Wilson and Ruff 1999).
|Generation Length (years):||2|
There are no known major threats.
This species is threatened by agriculture, as it prefers to live in deep soils where agriculture is prevalent. However, this is not considered to be creating population decline at this time.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Lacher, T., Timm, R. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. 2016. Dipodomys simulans. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136630A115210884.Downloaded on 23 July 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|