Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microgale jobihely 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Microgale jobihely
Species Authority: Goodman, Raxworthy, Maminirina & Olson, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Northern Shrew Tenrec
Taxonomic Notes: This is a recently described species of tenrec, having a sister relationship with the much more widespread Microgale cowani (Goodman et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-08-20
Assessor(s): Stephenson, P.J., Soarimalala, V. & Goodman, S.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Hoffmann, M.
Justification:

Confirmed as Endangered under criterion B2ab(iii) as the species is known only from two small disjunct populations at three locations, the AOO of entire population is just 282 km2 (Goodman et al. 2013) and it is threatened by habitat loss and degradation. In spite of two new protected areas being formed within the species’ range there is inadequate evidence to suggest it is any less endangered than before.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Microgale jobihely has two broadly disjunct populations in eastern and northern Madagascar. The northern population was found on the southwestern slopes of the Tsaratanana Massif across an elevational gradient from 1,420 to 1,680 m asl (Goodman et al. 2006). The second locality is Ambatovy Forest, 485 km south-east of the holotpye locality, in central-eastern Madagascar (Soraimalala et al. 2010). A portion of the Ambatovy site will be cleared as a result of mineral exploitation and even with the discovery of a second population of this taxon, its status remains under threat (Soarimalala et al. 2010). The calculated area of occupancy (AOO) of entire population is just 282 km2 (Goodman et al. 2013). Even with the possibility of other populations between the two known ones, the extent of occurrence (EOO) is likely to be 9,000 km2.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:282
Number of Locations:3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is currently known from 18 specimens taken at two sites on the southwestern slopes of the Tsaratanana Massif in the north (12) and in Ambatovy Forest in the central east (six; Goodman et al. 2006, Soarimalala et al. 2010).

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The holotype was collected in montane forest habitat near Matsaborimena Lake. According to Goodman et al. (2006), the largest trees at the site are about 15 m tall, the canopy is partially open, the sub-canopy contains few lianas, there is sparse herbaceous ground cover, and on slopes and in valleys there are a considerable number of downed and rotten tree trunks. The site, which is relatively close to the village of Bemanevika, is partially disturbed, with numerous trails associated with different minor types of forest exploitation, including cattle grazing.

The second locality in the northern population, where the other 11 specimens were taken, is the Analapakila Forest, which shows considerable signs of anthropogenic disturbance. At this site the canopy is open, the remaining trees are notably separated from one another, the sub-canopy has a dense growth of small lianas, and the forest floor has considerable fallen and decomposing tree trunks and branches. This site is located next to an extensive marsh, which has been partially converted to rice paddy. Within the forest there are numerous signs of human disturbance, including cattle grazing, wood cutting, hunting of forest animals and coffee cultivation (Goodman et al. 2006).

The central-eastern population in Ambatovy forest rests on ultrabasic soils associated with nickel and cobalt deposit and a portion of the Ambatovy site will be cleared as a result of mineral exploitation.

Morphological studies of the Ambatovy and Tsaratanana specimens provide insights into patterns of variation in this taxon: notable size variation occurs between the northern and southern populations, as well as differences in craniodental morphology (Soarimalala et al. 2010).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The two northern sites from which this species has been recorded are in a relatively remote forested region extending off the southwestern flank of the Tsaratanana Massif. In both the Foret du Lac Matsiborimena and the Foret d’Analapakila, there is local human pressure on the forest, mostly in the form of slash and burn agriculture (tavy), as well as non-commercial timber extraction. Furthermore, the marshlands close to the sites from which this species was obtained are being converted to rice paddies (Goodman et al. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are two recently created protected areas in the range: Ankeniheny-Zahamena Corridor in the central west and Bemanevika in the north

Citation: Stephenson, P.J., Soarimalala, V. & Goodman, S. 2016. Microgale jobihely. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136628A21282528. . Downloaded on 29 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided