Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Thylamys cinderella
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1902)
Common Name(s):
English Cinderella Fat-tailed Mouse Opossum

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Diaz M. & Barquez, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, likely occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in southern Bolivia and northern Argentina (Gardner 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little is known of populations of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Little is known of the ecology of this species. It is found along the foothills of the Andes. Unlike other mouse opossums, Thylamys are found in the central and southern part of South America in dry habitats, as opposed to the more mesic environments of other genera (Palma et al. 2002). The species of this genus are mainly arboreal and crepuscular, with a diet that is mostly insects and small vertebrates (Palma et al. 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species although some populations are declining due to deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species overlaps several protected areas. More research is necessary to determine its range, extent of possible threats and habitat use of this species.

Citation: Diaz M. & Barquez, R. 2008. Thylamys cinderella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136617A4318831. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided