Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotis griseoventris
Species Authority: Jackson, 1933
Common Name(s):
English Guatamalan Small Eared Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woodman, N., Matson, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is much less than 20,000 km², its range is severely fragmented due to extensive deforestation within its range, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat also due to deforestation particularly within its range in Mexico.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in highlands above 2,000 m asl in Mexico (Chiapas) and Guatemala (Hutterer, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Guatemala; Mexico
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species in Mexico. It is considered common in Guatemala (John Matson and Neal Woodman pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is insectivorous and known to occur in high elevation forests dominated by pine and fir, and oak-dominated cloud forest (Goldman 1951), and can be found even in secondary forest in Guatemala (N. Woodman and J. Matson pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss is a major threat, and in particular it is reported that the deforestation rate in the Chiapas highlands is around 75% (Ochoa-Gaona and Gonzalez-Espinosa, 2000 in Ceballos and Oliva, 2005). Hence this species has a very restricted and fragmented range particularly in Mexico.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in a small private protected area (100 hectares) called Huitepec, but otherwise it is not known from any other protected areas.

Citation: Woodman, N., Matson, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Cryptotis griseoventris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136614A4318475. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided