Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scotophilus collinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Scotophilus collinus Sody, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Sody's Yellow House Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Sinaga, U. & Maryanto, I.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as this species is widespread, and is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in western Java, Bali, Lombok, Flores, Timor, Semau, and Roti islands in Indonesia, and Sabah in Malaysian Borneo (Simmons 2005), and has also been collected on Lembata, and Aru Islands (I. Maryanto pers. comm.). It is probably also found on Sumba, Sawu, and Banda islands in Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Timor-Leste
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is little information available for this species. Presumably, it is found in primary and secondary forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, threats and ecology of this species.

Citation: Sinaga, U. & Maryanto, I. 2008. Scotophilus collinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136612A4318302. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided