|Scientific Name:||Chaetodipus eremicus|
|Species Authority:||(Mearns, 1898)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Chaetodipus eremicus formerly was included in C. penicillatus. Lee et al. (1996) examined range-wide variation in mtDNA and reviewed chromosomal, morphological, and biochemical data; they concluded that C. p. eremicus should be recognized as a distinct species, which probably also includes subspecies atrodorsalis. The newly recognized species probably is conspecific with C. lineatus of San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Patton, in Wilson and Reeder 1993). Price (in Wilson and Ruff 1999) kept eremicus in C. penicillatus, but the North American mammal checklist by Baker et al. (2003) recognized C. eremicus as a valid species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the Chihuahuan Desert, from south New Mexico and Trans-Pecos Texas (USA) through Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Zacatecas, Nuevo Leon, and San Luis Potosi (Mexico) (Patton 2005).|
Native:Mexico; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common (Wilson and Ruff 1999).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in association with sandy soils on creosote-scrub flats or in washes bordered by small desert trees such as mesquite or palo verde. Rocky soils are avoided. Prefers sparsely vegetated sandy desert floors and rock-free bottomland soils along rivers and streams (Schmidly 1977).
Sleeps and rears young in underground burrow. Most reproduction occurs in spring or late summer after rains have stimulated production of a new seed crop. Females become reproductive soon after emerging in about March from a brief period of winter inactivity and can produce several litters of 2 to 4 young. Gestation spans 3 to 4 weeks, and the young are weaned after another 3 weeks. When conditions are good, spring-born young breed during late summer of their first year; the populations then increase rapidly, reaching peak densities in the fall (Wilson and Ruff 1999). Dry seeds comprise most of the diet, although insect larvae and some green material are eaten occasionally.
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species in Mexico or in the US.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures for this species. There are several protected areas within its range.|
|Citation:||Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Chaetodipus eremicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136606A4317683. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T136606A4317683.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|