Rousettus linduensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Rousettus linduensis
Species Authority: Maryanto & Yani, 2003
Common Name(s):
English Linduan Rousette

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from four specimens collected in the swamp forest of Kenawu village, Lindu Lake, Lore Lindu National Park, central Sulawesi, Indonesia (Maryanto and Yani 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population and/or abundance of this species. It is known only from four specimens.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This newly described species is known only from swamp forest at 995-1,005 m (Maryanto and Yani 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Lore Lindu National Park. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, ecology, and threats for this species.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2008. Rousettus linduensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136593A4316056. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided