Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anourosorex schmidi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Anourosorex schmidi
Species Authority: Petter, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Giant Mole Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included within Anourosorex squamipes (Hutterer 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-11
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Laginha Pinto Correia, D.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its extent of occurrence (it is known from only a few records), natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the South Asian countries of Bhutan and India (present in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim) where it is confined to the southeastern slopes of the Himalaya (Hutterer 2005). It occurs at an elevational range of 1,500 to 3,100 m asl and is probably widely distributed.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bhutan; India
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):3100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population status and trends are not known for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in subtropical and tropical montane forests in the Himalayan slopes.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species might be present in Namdapha National Park, although this requires verification. General taxonomic research, field surveys, and monitoring of populations are recommended for this species.

Citation: Molur, S. 2016. Anourosorex schmidi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136589A22312034. . Downloaded on 19 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided