Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mimon cozumelae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Mimon cozumelae
Species Authority: Goldman, 1914
Common Name(s):
English Cozumelan Golden Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species formerly was treated as a subspecies of M. bennettii (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Miller, B., Reid, F., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from south Mexico to Colombia (Simmons 2005). It occurs in lowlands only (Reid 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This bat is common on the Yucatan Peninsula; but rare and local southward in rainforest (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in dry and semi-deciduous forest, as well as mature evergreen forest (Reid 1997). Its biology is poorly known. Usually it roots in groups of two to 20 in limestone caves and most captures are made in or around roosts (Reid 1997). LaVal (1977) reported a roost of 15 to 20 in a hollow log. It probably gleans prey from vegetation. Whitaker and Findley (1980) found remains of large scarab beetles and a bird in faeces of four individuals. Small lizards and katydids are also taken. A single young is born at the onset of the rainy season (Reid 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Mexico is listed as threatened under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (as M. bennetti; Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.). Further research is needed on its biology.

Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Miller, B., Reid, F., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2015. Mimon cozumelae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T136561A21991024. . Downloaded on 26 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided