Murina harrisoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Murina harrisoni
Species Authority: Csorba & Bates, 2005
Common Name(s):
English Harrison's Murine Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P. & Francis, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, population status, threats and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from Kirirom National Park in southern Cambodia (Csorba and Bates 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known (P. Bates pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species has been collected in disturbed semi evergreen gallery forest with many immature trees (Csorba and Bates 2005). This area had been selectively logged in the past (P. Bates pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known (P. Bates pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been collected from a National park, Kirirom National Park (Csorba and Bates 2005). Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, threats, and ecology of this species.

Citation: Bates, P. & Francis, C. 2008. Murina harrisoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136558A4310767. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided