Tympanoctomys aureus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Octodontidae

Scientific Name: Tympanoctomys aureus
Species Authority: Mares, Braun, Barquez & Diaz, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Golden Vizcacha Rat
Pipanacoctomys aureus Mares, Braun, Barquez & Diaz, 2000
Taxonomic Source(s): Dunnum, J. 2015. Family Caviidae G. Fischer, 1817. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America , pp. 690-716. The Chicago Press.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-01
Assessor(s): Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Ojeda, R. & Bidau, C.
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 100 km² and its area of occupancy is less than 10 km², all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from type locality at Salar de Pipanaco in Catamarca province, Argentina (27°50'S; 66°15'W) (Verzi et al. 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:20
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat consists of perisaline shrublands associated with the salt pans of Pipanaco. Low shrubs dominate the area and the substrate is mainly sand with significant amounts of salt. The animals are restricted to a narrow band of halophytic plant habitat that lies between the bare salt and the more typical Monte Desert habitats (Mares et al. 2000). It specializes in feeding on halophyte plants in the family Chenopodiaceae, specifically Heterostachys, Atriplex, and Suaeda. This species digs burrows in mounds at the base of shrubs, and multiple individuals live in these burrows (Patton et al. 2015).
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is loss of habitat to agricultural expansion, in the form of olive plantations (Verzi et al. 2015). Its area of occupancy is less than 10 km² and all individuals are in a single location.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has not been found in any protected areas.

Citation: Roach, N. 2016. Tympanoctomys aureus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136557A78324400. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided