Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptotis peregrina 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotis peregrina
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Oaxacan Broad-clawed Shrew
Synonym(s):
Cryptotis peregrinus (Merriam, 1895) [orth. err.]
Taxonomic Source(s): Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. (eds). 2005. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographical Reference. Third edition. John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-11
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Woodman, N.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient because it is currently only known from two locations, and there is still very little information known about population status and threats to this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is currently known from only two localities: Sierra de Cuatro Venados and Sierra Yucuyacua, in Oaxaca state, Mexico (Hutterer 2005). The type locality is at an elevation of 9,500 ft (2,860 m asl).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Oaxaca)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known from only a few specimens (Neal Woodman pers. comm. 2008). There have been several surveys in its range,including those from the American Museum of Natural History, UNAM, and Centro Interdisciplinario de Desarrllo Integral, but no recent specimens have been collected (Sergio Ticul Alvarez pers. comm).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known, the only habitat information is from the type locality which is described as "wet meadow" within cloud forest. It is insectivorous (Nowak 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is probably a threat to this species, but more information is needed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range does not include any protected areas.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Cryptotis peregrina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136550A22284600. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided