Map_thumbnail_large_font

Palaeopropithecus ingens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Palaeopropithecidae

Scientific Name: Palaeopropithecus ingens G. Grandidier, 1899
Common Name(s):
English Large Sloth Lemur
Taxonomic Notes: Two species of Palaeopropithecus have been described (P. ingens and P. maximus), but some experts do not distinguish between them.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hoffmann, M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is known only from subfossil remains on Madagascar where radio-carbon dating suggests that it may have survived until around 1620.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Known only from subfossil remains on Madagascar where it is believed to have had a wide distribution.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Extinct. Relict populations may have survived until as late as 1300 to 1620 AD (Burney et al. 2004).
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Unknown, although it was believed to be extremely suspensory, hence the name "sloth lemur".
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The reasons for the extinction are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are needed.

Citation: Hoffmann, M. 2008. Palaeopropithecus ingens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T136532A4306543. . Downloaded on 18 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided