Melomys matambuai 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Melomys matambuai
Species Authority: Flannery, Colgan & Trimble, 1994
Common Name(s):
English Manus Melomys

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-01
Assessor(s): Leary, T. & Wright, D
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Singandan, R
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kennerley, R.
Listed as Endangered as it has an estimated extent of occurrence of 2,354 km², and the habitat is being fragmented by expanding plantations and human settlement. If the species is found to tolerate habitat disturbance, it may warrant downlisting.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the island of Manus, Papua New Guinea (Flannery 1995).
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:2354
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is only known from two specimens (Flannery 1995).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It seems to be a largely arboreal species, and has been recorded in forested areas including a cacao plantation (Flannery 1995).
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of the island has been, and continues to be, cleared for plantations and human settlement. Only the areas at higher elevation are still intact.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no protected areas on the island. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species.

Citation: Leary, T. & Wright, D. 2016. Melomys matambuai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136522A22421603. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided