Coendou roosmalenorum 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Erethizontidae

Scientific Name: Coendou roosmalenorum
Species Authority: Voss & da Silva, 2001
Common Name(s):
English Roosmalen's Porcupine, Roosmalen's Dwarf Porcupine
Sphiggurus roosmalenorum (Voss & da Silva, 2001)
Taxonomic Source(s): Voss, R.S. 2015. Family Erethizontidae Bonaparte, 1845. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 786-805. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Roach, N. & Naylor, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Patterson, B. & Leite, Y.
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its status and ecological requirements. More data are needed to further assess this species' extinction risk.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from just three localities but it is likely to be widely distributed south of the Amazon in western Amazonia (Barthelmess 2016, Voss 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is rarely encountered and very little is known about it (Voss 2015).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Of the three known specimens, all three capture sites were in lowland rainforest. One individual that was kept alive as a pet for several months was only active at night and ate seeds and fruit (Voss 2015).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species, if any, are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if this species occurs in any protected areas. Further surveys are required to determine its extent of occurrence, its abundance and its habitat requirements.

Citation: Roach, N. & Naylor, L. 2016. Coendou roosmalenorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136518A22214051. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided