Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rattus satarae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Rattus satarae Hinton, 1918
Common Name(s):
English Sahyadris Forest Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Pagès et al. (2011) confirmed that Rattus satarae and Rattus rattus are distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-11
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Nameer, P.O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Laginha Pinto Correia, D.
Justification:
Rattus satarae is Vulnerable as it has a restricted area of occupancy (probably less than 2,000 km² of suitable forest remaining), it is found in highly fragmented locations, it is susceptible to changes in habitat, and is facing a continuing decline in the area of occupancy, quality of habitat, number of mature individuals and number of locations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the northern Western Ghats found of India, where it is found in three severely fragmented regions of Satara in Maharashtra, the Nilgiris in Tamil Nadu (Musser and Carleton 2005) and Coorg in Karnataka (S. Molur pers. comm). It occurs at elevations ranging from 700 to 2,150 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:500-2000Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:45306
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Continuing decline in number of locations:Yes
Lower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):2150
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is the most commonly trapped rat in undisturbed forest fragments in Coorg compared to Rattus rattus wroughtoni or R. r. rufescens.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded only in pristine montane moist deciduous and evergreen forests. It is a strictly canopy dwelling animal coming to the ground occasionally only to the base of the tree or vine. It lives in nests or burrow in the middle or high canopy, is frugivorous and insectivorous. It is a slow mover, almost reluctant to move even when released from the trap, and prefers to run rather than hop like Rattus rattus wroughtoni or R. r. rufescens (S. Molur pers. comm). This species is highly sensitive to habitat disturbance (S. Molur pers. comm). In disturbed forests and fragments it is not recorded, nor is it available in coffee and cardamom plantations with either a native or exotic canopy where R.r. wroughtoni displaces this species completely (S. Molur pers. comm).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss from conversion of forests into plantations, fragmentation, logging, collection of minor forest produce, use of pesticide and planting of exotic species are all major threats to this species (S. Molur pers. comm).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Thorough surveys, ecology, population and distribution studies are recommended. It has been recorded outside of Brahmagiri Wildlife Sanctuary in Coorg. It is also classified as a vermin under Schedule V of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act. There is an urgent need to conserve areas of suitable undisturbed forest for this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Molur, S. 2016. Rattus satarae (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136517A115209466. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided