Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xenothrix mcgregori

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES PITHECIIDAE

Scientific Name: Xenothrix mcgregori
Species Authority: Williams & Koopman, 1952
Common Name(s):
English Jamaican Monkey
Taxonomic Notes: This species has occasionally been included in its own family Xenothricidae (e.g., Hershkovitz 1974, MacPhee and Fleagle 1991), but most recently has been included in the tribe Xenotrichini in the family Pitheciidae (MacPhee and Horovitz 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): MacPhee, R. & Hoffmann, M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Extinct as this species is known only from fossil materials on Jamaica where it is believed to have survived until some time after 1700.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Originally known only from subfossil remains uncovered at Long Mile Cave in Jamaica, but additional cranial and postcranial material attributed to Xenothrix has since been recovered from elsewhere on Jamaica (MacPhee and Fleagle 1991, MacPhee and Horovitz 2004).
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Jamaica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Extinct. It is believed to have survived until after 1500, perhaps until some time after 1700 (MacPhee and Fleming 1999).

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Xenothrix is known only as a fossil taxon. It has traditionally been regarded as a frugivore. Several features of the known limb skeleton suggest a slow quadrupedal locomotor style that has no evident counterpart among extant platyrrhines, but was possibly somewhat convergent on sloths (MacPhee and Fleagle 1991).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The reasons for the extinction of this species in Jamaica are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are required. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: MacPhee, R. & Hoffmann, M. 2008. Xenothrix mcgregori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided