Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eothenomys cachinus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Eothenomys cachinus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1921)
Common Name(s):
English Kachin Red-backed Vole, Kachin Chinese Vole
Synonym(s):
Eothenomys confinii Hinton, 1923

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because its extent of occurrence is larger than 20,000 km², it has a presumed large population, it occurs in protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in southern China and the extreme northeast region of Myanmar (Smith and Xie 2008). In China, it is known from the area west of the Salween river valley in Yunnan province (Smith and Xie 2008). Its range may extend to southern Yunnan and the east-central regions of Myanmar (Musser and Carleton 2005). It occupies elevations ranging from 2,300-3,200 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries:
Native:
China (Yunnan); Myanmar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits dense montane forest at high elevations, preferring steep slopes and banks (Smith and Xie 2008). There are few data regarding the natural history of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Nujiang and Tongbiguan Nature Reserves (CSIS 2008), and is likely to be present in other protected areas. Further studies are needed into the abundance, distribution, natural history and threats to this species. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Eothenomys cachinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided