Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Molossus sinaloae
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Sinaloan Mastiff Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Includes trinitatus, see Dolan (1989) and Simmons and Voss (1998). Reviewed by Jennings et al. (2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Sinaloa and Michoacan (Mexico) to Colombia, Guyana, Surinam, and French Guiana; Trinidad (Simmons, 2005). It occurs in lowlands to 2,400 m (usually below 1,000 m).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico (Sinaloa); Nicaragua; Panama; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This bat is uncommon to locally common (Reid, 1997). Need acoustic survey, not as abuntant as M. rufus (Miller pers. comm.)
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Aerial insectivore. This species can be found in evergreen and dry deciduous forest, pasture, and populated areas (Reid, 1997). It roosts in caves and houses, often in large groups. In Costa Rica, 76 individuals were captured from a single roost (Timm et al., 1989). A long-term study in Yucatan, Mexico, found this species to be the most commonly encountered molossid in the region (Bowles et al. 1990). Individuals are most active during the first 2 hours after sunset and again before dawn. The diet consists mainly of moths, with some beetles and other insects taken. In Yucatan, pregnant females have been recorded from March to June (Reid, 1997). A large colony in Puerto Viejo contained at least some pregnant females in most months of the year round reproduction. However, a far large percentage were pregnant in May than in later months. (LaVal and Rodriguez-H., 2002). May be found in rural and urban areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas. Research actions.

Citation: Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Molossus sinaloae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T13650A4301152. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided