Microtus liechtensteini 

Scope: Europe

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Microtus liechtensteini
Species Authority: (Wettstein, 1927)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Liechtenstein’s Pine Vole
French Campagnol de Liechtenstein
Spanish Topillo Alpino
Taxonomic Notes: Microtus liechtensteini is part of Microtus multiplex species-complex. Its formerly continuous range in the Alps was split into three parts during the last glaciation which led to the evolution of three species: Microtus liechtensteini (south of the Alps east of the river Adige and Balkan mountains), Microtus multiplex (south of the Alps west of the river Adige), and M. bavaricus (north of the Alps in a small refuge in Bavaria and Northern Tyrol) (Haring et al. 2000, Spitzenberger et al. 2000, Spitzenberger 2002, Musser and Carleton 2005, Martinkova et al. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Amori, G. & Kry�tufek, B.
Reviewer(s): Cassola, F.
Contributor(s): Spitzenberger, F.
Global and European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 28 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

This species is relatively widespread, with a presumed large global population, no major threats, and no known declines. It is listed as Least Concern both globally and for the EU28 member states.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is endemic to Europe, where it occurs in Austria, eastern Italy, Slovenia, Bosnia, and Croatia. In Austria, it is found in two isolated localities and also found along the Italian and Slovenian border (Spitzenberger 2002). Its altitudinal range is from sea level to 1,700 m (Kryštufek 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Austria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Slovenia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally common in at least parts of its range, and there is no evidence of population decline (Kryštufek 1999).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits meadows, open woodland, forest edge, and woodland clearings, preferring open areas with dense herbaceous vegetation to mature forest. In the high mountains it is also found in dwarf pine Pinus mugo, and in the coastal lowlands it occurs dry meadows, vineyards, and hedgerows (Kryštufek 1999). 2-3 embryos per litter.
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. It is sometimes considered a pest, and is controlled through poisoning.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in protected areas. No specific conservation actions are recommended.

Citation: Amori, G. & Kry�tufek, B. 2016. Microtus liechtensteini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136498A518440. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided