|Scientific Name:||Lepilemur jamesorum|
|Species Authority:||Louis Jr., Engberg, Lei, Geng, Sommer, Randriamampionona, Randriamanana, Zaonarivelo <i>et al</i>., 2006|
Lepilemur jamesi Louis Jr., Engberg, Lei, Geng, Sommer, Randriamampionona, Randriamanana, Zaonarivelo et al., 2006
|Taxonomic Notes:||Tattersall (2007) has cautioned that the Lepilemur species reported by Louis et al. (2006), all diagnosed exclusively on genetic distance and all allopatric, be treated with extreme caution until supporting data are forthcoming. An exception to this would appear to be L. jamesorum, which has been shown to have a diploid chromosome number of 2n = 26 and differs in six to 23 chromosomal rearrangements from all other karyotyped sportive lemur species (Andriaholinirina et al. 2006).
The original latin species name is here emended from the original description following Hoffmann et al. (2009).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Data Deficient as this species is only recently described, and further information is required to determine its limits of distribution, population status and threats.
|Range Description:||Currently known from the Manombo Special Reserve region in south-eastern Madagascar. The precise northern and southern limits of the range are unknown, but it could range south of the Manampatrana River and north of the Mananara River (Louis et al. 2006).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on the population status of this species. One of 15 new species of Lepilemur described in 2006.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||An inhabitant of moist lowland rainforest.|
|Conservation Actions:||Listed on CITES Appendix I. Present in the Manombo Special Reserve (Louis et al. 2006). Further work is now urgently needed to clarify the distribution and taxonomic limits of the recently described Lepilemur species.|
|Citation:||Hoffmann, M. 2008. Lepilemur jamesorum. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 08 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|