Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptotis mayensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotis mayensis
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Yucatan Small-eared Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., de Grammont, P.C., Woodman, N. & Matson, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Yucatan Peninsula of Mexico and adjacent Belize and Guatemala. Also it is known from owl pellets collected in Guerrero, Mexico (Choate 1970). It occurs in lowlands mainly below 100 m asl (650 m asl in Guerrero) (Reid 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Guatemala; Mexico
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):650
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This shrew is locally common (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It can be found in lowland, dry scrub, deciduous forest, and seasonally dry evergreen forest (Reid 1997). Its biology and ecology is poorly known.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation, particularly in the Mexican part of its range where it is reported at around 14-20% loss (A. Cuaron and P. Carton de Grammont pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas (Maya Biosphere Reserve), and is listed under Mexican regulation as subject of special protection.

Citation: Cuarón, A.D., de Grammont, P.C., Woodman, N. & Matson, J. 2016. Cryptotis mayensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136488A22284758. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided