Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hipposideros grandis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Hipposideros grandis G.M. Allen, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Grand Leaf-nosed Bat, Grand Roundleaf Bat
Taxonomic Source(s): Thabah, A., Rossiter, S.J., Kingston, T., Zhang, S., Parsons, S., Mya Mya, K., Zubaid, A. and Jones, G. 2006. Genetic divergence and echolocation call frequency in cryptic species of Hipposideros larvatus s.l. (Chiroptera: Hipposideridae) from the Indo-Malayan region in . Biological Journal of the Linnean Society 88(1): 119-130.
Taxonomic Notes: This bat is a member of the larvatus species group. Previously, it was considered to be conspecific with larvatus but was regarded as a distinct species by Thabah et al. (2006), a view followed by Smith et al. (2008) and Kruskop (2013). However, the taxonomic status of this species still requires further clarification to distinguish it from other taxa in the “larvatus species complex” as well as to define its distributional range.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-28
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C.M. & Csorba, G.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed wide distribution, apparent tolerance to habitat disturbance and relative abundance at known sites in Viet Nam. An extensive study through its distributional range is required for a proper confirmation,
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Yunnan, China (Smith et al. 2008), extending to Myanmar (Akanti, Upper Chindwin), northern Thailand, and northern Viet Nam (Simmons 2005). It can be expected in northern Lao PDR, but this has not been confirmed. Although H. grandis is considered distinct from H. larvatus the geographical range is not clearly understood and it is impossible to draw a range separate from that of larvatus with any degree of confidence.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:As currently defined this is a common bat throughout much of its range (Bates et al. 2008).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Nothing is known about habitat preferences that is unequivocally attributable to this species (Smith et al. 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats although the species may be affected by hunting in some parts of its range (C. Francis pers. comm).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, and ecology of this species.

Citation: Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C.M. & Csorba, G. 2016. Hipposideros grandis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136478A21986047. . Downloaded on 22 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided