Cuscomys ashaninka 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Abrocomidae

Scientific Name: Cuscomys ashaninka
Species Authority: Emmons, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Ashaninika Arboreal Chinchilla Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-01
Assessor(s): Vivar, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Zeballos, H.
This species is listed as Data Deficient because it is currently known only from the holotype, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, population status, threats and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality: North of the Cordillera de Vilcabamba, Department of Cusco, Peru (Patton and Emmons 2015). It might range more widely in the nearby elfin forest, but the extent of its range is not known. It is found at 3,350 m asl (Emmons et al. 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):3350
Upper elevation limit (metres):3350
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is only known from the holotype.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an arboreal species (Emmons et al. 2001). It was collected in primary elfin forest. Nothing further is known about the ecology of this species. It is hunted by Long-tailed Weasel (Mustela frenata), of which a specimen was collected nearby (Emmons 1999).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The lowland areas of forest, close to where the species was collected, are threatened by the conversion of forest to cropland, especially cocoa.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Apurimac protected area. Further research is needed into the distribution, population status, habitat and ecology, and threats to this species.

Citation: Vivar, E. 2016. Cuscomys ashaninka. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T136466A22182204. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided