Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenomys flamarioni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CTENOMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Ctenomys flamarioni
Species Authority: Travi, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Tuco-tuco Of The Dunes

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., Bonvicino, C. & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat. Its habit range is restricted to the first line of dunes and there is pressure from urban development.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Brazil where it occurs along the southeastern coast (de Freitas, 1995).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is an estimate of six individuals per hectare (Stolz et al., 2005).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits seashore dunes, in an area of high salinity and poor vegetation where it burrows into the moving dunes.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is considered the most endangered of the tuco-tucos in southern Brazil due to its habitat specificity (Fernandez, 2007). In the north of its range, the species occurs in an area of dunes which is undergoing urbanization. Exploration for coal may be occurring within its geographic range. Habitat degradation is also occurring due to removal of dunes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in one protected area: Estação Ecológica do Taim, Rio Grande do Sul. Freitas (1995) considers the species as endangered.

Citation: Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., Bonvicino, C. & Weksler, M. 2008. Ctenomys flamarioni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided